IV International Symposium Frontiers in Neuroscience

22nd - 25th October 2017

Veja detalhes abaixo sobre data e horário exatos.

Atlântico Búzios Convention & Resort - Búzios, RJ - Brazil

INSCREVA-SE JÁ

SOBRE O EVENTO (ABOUT THE EVENT)

The fourth edition of The International Symposium Frontiers in Neuroscience aims the continuous development of science and technology in neuroscience, and provides a rich environment for interaction among researchers and students. The Symposium will gather a renowned board of speakers coming from the most important research centers worldwide.

Young Scientists (less than 10 years PhD) : To apply for travel awards and oral presentation (10 minutes), submit your abstract to neurobuzios2017@gmail.com. Ten abstracts will be selected. Details can be found here.

Results of Young Scientists Award

Developmental Neurobiology: Simoni Avansini/ Bruna Teixeira Silva 

Cognitive neuroscience: Linda Scoriels/ Luís Eduardo Santos 

Cellular Neuroscience: Sheila Espírito Santo Araújo/ Juliana Vasques

 Neurobiology of Disease: Matias Saavedra/ Patricia Alves Reis

Learning and Memory: Lucas Mongiat/ Felipe Pegado

 

> Accommodation <

Besides the Atlantico Buzios Hotel, where the Symposium will take place, there are several options for accommodation in neighbor areas. Click here for details.

- Discount for attendees

Attendees get additional 10% discount for reservation at Búzios Centro Hotel (5 minutes walking from the Symposium site). To get the special price, enter the code “neurobuzios” during the online reservation the website.

> Registration for foreigners <

E-mail to neurobuzios2017@gmail.com AND comunicacao@idor.org with the following information:

  • Full name
  • Adress
  • Institution
  • Position
  • Passport number

- The payment must be in cash (Brazilian Real) during the acredittation (check in at the Symposium).

Payment:

- Undergrad student: R$ 50

- Grad student: R$ 150

- Post-doc: R$ 200

- Researchers: R$ 250

- Note that brazilian visa is required for foreigners and we are not responsible for this procedure.

PÚBLICO-ALVO (AUDIENCE)

PRAZO DE INSCRIÇÕES (DEADLINE)

9/15/2017

INSCREVA-SE JÁ

PROGRAMAÇÃO (AGENDA)

Sunday, October 22nd 

5:30 pm: Opening Remarks: Roberto Lent (ICB-­UFRJ, Brazil)

6:00pm: Opening Conference: David Fitzpatrick (Max Planck Florida, USA) “Functional synaptic architecture of neural circuits in visual cortex”

7:30 pm: Cocktail and get together

Monday, October 23nd 

Session 1: Brain Development

Chairs: Patricia Garcez (ICB-UFRJ, Brazil) and João Menezes (ICB-UFRJ, Brazil) 

9:00 am: Zoltán Molnár (University of Oxford, UK): “Cerebral Cortex Development and evolution”.

9:30 am: Simon Hippenmeyer (IST, Austria): “Molecular Mechanisms of Neural Stem Cell Lineage Progression”. 

10:00 am: Coffee break

10:30 am: Laurent Nguyen (University of Liège, Belgium): “The unfolded protein response controls cortical neurogenesis - From Elongator to ZIKA-induced microcephaly”.

11:00 am:  Joice  Stipursky  (ICB-UFRJ,  Brazil):  “Neurovascular  interactions  in  the developing brain”.

11:30 am: Simoni Avansini (Department of Medical Genetics, University of Campinas, Brazil): “Dysregulation of NEUROG2 by miR-34a in focal cortical dysplasia, key players in neuroglial differentiation.”

11:45 am: Bruna Teixeira Silva (Department of Neurobiology, UFF, Brazil): “Caffeine intake during lactation: and its effects on the development of the visual system and behavior of rats’ offspring.”

 

Session 2: Cognitive Neuroscience

Chairs: Jorge Moll (IDOR) and Fernanda Tovar-Moll (UFRJ/IDOR) 

4:00 pm: Ronald Fisher (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand):  “Cognitive and emotional dynamics of social rituals”. 

4:30 pm: Jorge Moll (IDOR, Brazil)“ Neural correlates of human values and motivations " 

5:00 pm: Tarek Sharshar   (Institute   Pasteur, France):   “Clinical   and   morphological biomarkers of cognitive decline after sepsis”.

5:30 pm: Break 

6:00 pm:  Rogério     Panizzutti     (ICB-­UFRJ, Brazil): “Cognitive training induces plasticity in schizophrenia biomarkers.”

 6:30 pm: Linda Scoriels (ICB-UFRJ, Brazil): “Effect of an auditory versus visual neuroplasticity-based cognitive training on congnition, emotion, syntoms, and quality of life in people with schizophrenia.”

 6:45 pm: Luís Eduardo Santos (Instituto de Bioquímica Médica-UFRJ, Brazil): “Boosting monominergic signalling counteracts cognitive and non cognitive symptoms of Alzeimer’s disease.”

7:30 pm: International Opportunities: Meet the Institutes

Chair: Roberto Lent (Brazilian Network of Science for Education/ ICB-­UFRJ, Brazil)

Speakers:

Andrea Chiba, (University of California San Diego, USA) 

David Fitzpatrick, (Max Planck Institute Florida, USA),

Fernando Cardenas (Universidad de Los Andes, Colombia)

Ronald Fischer (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

Hans Ulrich Dodt (Center for Brain Research, Medical University of Vienna, Austria) 

Zoltán Molnár (University of Oxford, UK)

 

Tuesday, October 24nd

Session 3: Cellular Neuroscience

Chair: Cecília Hedin-Pereira (FIOCRUZ/RJ, Brazil)

9:00 am: Marilia Zaluar (UFRJ/IDOR, Brazil): “Toward a cellular human model to study nociception” 

9:30 am: Babette Fuss (Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, USA): Extracellular cues regulating oligodendrogenesis and myelination”

10:00 am: Coffee break

10:30 am: Helen Stolp (Royal Veterinary College): “Neurogenic niches in the brain: help and hindrance of the barrier systems.”

11:00 am: James Schummers (Max Planck Florida, USA): “Cellular Organization of Cortical Circuit Function”

11:30 pm: Sheila Espírito Santo Araújo(ICB-­UFRJ, Brazil): “Central pathways and synapses under a demyelinating and inflammatory focus.”

11:45 pm: Juliana Vasques (UFRJ, Brazil): “Role of APP in rat visual system plasticity.”

Session 4: Neurobiology of Disease

Chairs: Débora Foguel (UFRJ, Brazil) and Fernando Bozza (Fiocruz/IDOR, Brazil)

4:00 pm: Simone Englender (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel): “Role of post-translational modifications on a-synuclein degradation and aggregation in Parkinson's disease."

4:30 pm: Fabrice Chretien (Institute Pasteur, France): “Microglia activation during sepsis”.

5:00 pm: Fernando Cendes (University of Campinas): “Abnormal connectivity in patients with focal epilepsy.”

5:30 pm: Break

6:00 pm: Alexandre F. M. Da Silva (University of Michigan, USA)  "Molecular mechanisms of migraine attacks in vivo".

6:30 pm: Matias Saavedra (Department. of Cellular & Molecular Biology, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile): “Voluntary running triggers an endogenous mechanism of brain repair within the Snf2h-null ataxic cerebellum.”

6:45 pm: Patricia Alves Reis (FIOCRUZ/RJ, Brazil): “Neuronal dysfunction during experimental cerebral malaria: excitotoxicity and memantine as a therapeutical approach to prevent cognitive impairment.”

7:30 pm: Meet the Scientist (Invited speakers meet students – registration needed)

9:00 pm: Social Event

Wednesday, October 25nd

Session 5: Learning and Memory

Chairs: Roberto Lent (Brazilian Network of Science for Education/ ICB-UFRJ, Brazil) and Olavo Amaral (UFRJ, Brazil)

9:00 am:  Andrea Chiba  (UCSD-USA): “Attention modulation in associative learning and spatial orienting”.

9:20 am: Akaysha Tang (The University of Hong Kong): Towards EEG-based source imaging in real world learning--challenges and progresses”.

9:40 am: Andrea P Goldin (Universidad Torcuato Di Tella, Argentina): “Applying educational neuroscience to the real world”.

10:00 am: Victor Minces (UCSD-USA): “Music in Schools. Role of Music in Developing Cognition and Motivation.”

10:20 am: Michael S. C. Thomas (Birkbeck, University of London, UK): “Challenges and opportunities in translating neuroscience findings into education”.

10:50 am: General Discussion

11:10 am: Coffee break

11:30 am: Fernando M. Louzada (Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil): “Targeted memory activation during sleep”.

12:00 am: Lucas Mongiat (Departamento de Física Médica, Centro Atómico Bariloche, Argentina):“Processing of information by dynamic neuronal circuits subjected to adult neurogenesis"

12:15 pm: Felipe Pegado (University of Leuven, Belgium): “Neuroscience-informed intervention modulates a deeply rooted brain mechanism in a fast and long-lasting way”.

12:30 pm: General Discussion

12:50: Closing Remarks

SOBRE O EVENTO (ABOUT THE EVENT)

PRAZO DE INSCRIÇÕES (DEADLINE)

9/15/2017

INSCREVA-SE JÁ